Privacy Policy

Information we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. In order to try and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of Personal Information once it has been transmitted we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Links to third party websites

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit third party websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links you have left our Website and we do not have any control over the Personal Information which you provide whilst visiting such third party websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at subscriptions@ap-group.co.uk

Except as provided on the Website or in this policy, we will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about third parties, their products or services which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the Personal Information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy your Personal Information or have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you please write to us at the address below or email us at headoffice@ap-group.co.uk

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Controller of Your Information

Information which you provide to us or we gather from the Website is controlled by:

A&P Group Limited
Company registration number: 4240505
Registered Office: Wagonway Road, Hebburn, NE31 1SP, UK

Copyright © A&P Group Limited 2011. All rights reserved.


Meet Us At

We currently have no listed events

Downloads

  • Click here to access brochures and media downloads

News Alerts

Get key news alerts as they happen